Welcome to the Piano World Piano Forums
Over 2.7 million posts about pianos, digital pianos, and all types of keyboard instruments
Join the World's Largest Community of Piano Lovers (it's free)
It's Fun to Play the Piano ... Please Pass It On!

SEARCH
Piano Forums & Piano World
(ad)
Best of Piano Buyer
 Best of Piano Buyer
(ad)
Piano Life Saver - Dampp Chaser
Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver
Find a Professional
Our Classified Ads
Find Piano Professionals-

*Piano Dealers - Piano Stores
*Piano Tuners
*Piano Teachers
*Piano Movers
*Piano Restorations
*Piano Manufacturers

Advertise on Piano World

(ad)
Accu-Tuner
Sanderson Accu-Tuner
Who's Online Now
128 registered members (Blee7, AZNpiano, AlphaBravoCharlie, 604Rakuda, ando, Abdol, Blague, AYS, 8ude, 30 invisible), 1,493 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
(ad)
Estonia Pianos
Estonia Pianos
Quick Links to Useful Piano & Music Resources
Quick Links:
*Advertise On Piano World
*Free Piano Newsletter
*Online Piano Recitals
*Piano Recitals Index
*Piano & Music Accessories
*Live Piano Venues
*Music School Listings
* Buying a Piano
*Buying A Acoustic Piano
*Buying a Digital Piano
*Pianos for Sale
*Sell Your Piano
*How Old is My Piano?
*Directory/Site Map
*Virtual Piano
*Music Word Search
*Piano Videos
*Virtual Piano Chords & Scales
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Hop To
DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI #2867016
07/07/19 02:08 PM
07/07/19 02:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 78
M
MooganDavid Offline OP
Full Member
MooganDavid  Offline OP
Full Member
M

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 78
Hello friends I'm using a Dell Latitude with 500gb ssd and I have 16gb ram, quad-core processor but it's probably 8 years old now. When using Cantabile as my host I'm getting jumps, skips and clicks especially when I first turn it on. I have a BabyFace Pro as my audio interface. I like to use say Vienna Imperial in the first rack as my piano vst then in another rack use Miroslav or Project Sam to layer a nice orchestral background and sometimes I will even layer another vst with both of those. May I be pushing my system beyond it's capabilities or is the computer just wearing out? The processor meter is always above 100% but drops down to around 30% when just using 1 rack. By lengthening the buffer makes the sound quality way better but the keyboard response suffers. Any ideas? Thanks MooganDavid

(ad) SWEETWATER Lowest Prices
Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: MooganDavid] #2867030
07/07/19 02:37 PM
07/07/19 02:37 PM
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,004
Dublin
johnstaf Online crying
2000 Post Club Member
johnstaf  Online Crying
2000 Post Club Member

Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 2,004
Dublin
Miroslav and Project Sam can be resource intensive. It depends on how many (and what) instruments you're using. By itself, Vienna Imperial isn't particularly demanding. It's older than your computer.

Perhaps you could try a DAW like Reaper. Various DAWs differ in efficiency when it comes to handling instruments. Some crackle and pop more easily than others.

Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: MooganDavid] #2867088
07/07/19 05:36 PM
07/07/19 05:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,963
Richmond, BC, Canada
C
Charles Cohen Offline
4000 Post Club Member
Charles Cohen  Offline
4000 Post Club Member
C

Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,963
Richmond, BC, Canada
Originally Posted by MooganDavid
. . . May I be pushing my system beyond it's capabilities . . .


That's my bet.

There may be things you can improve, but two VST's are probably using all the available CPU capacity.

A new computer might be cheaper than a full regulation of an acoustic piano.<g>


. Charles
---------------------------
PX-350 / microKorg XL+ / Pianoteq / Lounge Lizard / Korg Wavedrum / EV ZXA1 speaker
Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: MooganDavid] #2867099
07/07/19 06:00 PM
07/07/19 06:00 PM
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,949
Raleigh, North Carolina
MacMacMac Offline
8000 Post Club Member
MacMacMac  Offline
8000 Post Club Member

Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 8,949
Raleigh, North Carolina
Agreed. Get a new computer.

Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: MooganDavid] #2867102
07/07/19 06:09 PM
07/07/19 06:09 PM
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,401
Hong Kong
N
newer player Online content
1000 Post Club Member
newer player  Online Content
1000 Post Club Member
N

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,401
Hong Kong
You can try a few basic laptop tweaks.

- Check you have latest update of BIOS, drivers, Windoze, RME, VIs, DAW, etc.

--->Of course, the recent versions of Windoze 1903 have some reported DPC latency issues for music computers so maybe not the very latest is better. Some NSA backdoors have been discovered so Intel is patching some of these security holes; the NSA tax is more detrimental to the performance of older machines, reportedly (maybe 0-20% decline but some government shill will contest that here).

- Turn off all other programs you have running.

- Turn off all networking, bluetooth etc. on your laptop

- Make sure you are plugged in rather than using battery

- Select - Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options "High Performance"

- If your laptop supports "Dell Command - Power Manager" select thermal management and click "high performance"

- On the RME interface try increasing BUFFER just a bit. There is very little difference between say 48 and 64 (or 128 for that matter).

- On the RME interface and throughout your music chain, make sure you are running at native sample rates for the instruments (44.1KHz for Miroslav and Vienna Imperial). Resampling to different rate takes a lot of horsepower.

---> Per the respective websites, Miroslav is 16 bit whilst Vienna Imperial is 24 bit samples. I don't know if it would improve performance or matter if you have Vienna Imperial samples at 16 bit (or if the samples are even available at 16 bit). Frankly, I don't think there is anything we can do here with bit rates.

- Disable Antivirus programs (some methods are more effective but just do the quick way for now). Re-enable when you finish playing.

- If your laptop allows you to disable c-states and/or SpeedStep and/or turbo in BIOS that might lock your CPU speeds. This is popular problem for crackling music laptops (be careful to monitor that laptop does not get too hot).

- You could download free ThrottleStop software and try some tweaks to get your laptop sorted. You may be able to disable c-states, disable SpeedStep, disable turbo etc with that. You can also identify and kill idle processes so that c0% is below say 1%. The software requires some trial and error but there is a friendly forum.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads/the-throttlestop-guide.531329/

- You can download free LatencyMon software. Turn off all other programs. Let LatencyMon run for say 10 minutes. Look at results; DPC latency issues are identified by friendly graphic and detailed report.

Last edited by newer player; 07/07/19 06:14 PM.
Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: newer player] #2868074
07/10/19 05:21 PM
07/10/19 05:21 PM
Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 78
M
MooganDavid Offline OP
Full Member
MooganDavid  Offline OP
Full Member
M

Joined: Mar 2017
Posts: 78
Thanks Newer Player will give those suggestions a try and see what happens. MooganDavid

Re: DOES USING 2 OR MORE VST'S IN THE HOST DOWNGRADE SOUND QUALI [Re: MooganDavid] #2868086
07/10/19 05:40 PM
07/10/19 05:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 210
U
U3piano Online content
Full Member
U3piano  Online Content
Full Member
U

Joined: Dec 2018
Posts: 210
Does using 2 or more capital letters in the title upgrade thread quality?


(couldn't resist) smirk


Moderated by  Piano World 

Shop our Store for Music Lovers!
PianoSupplies.com is Piano World's Online Store
Please visit our store today.
(ad)
Pianoteq
PianoTeq Bechstein
(ad)
Faust Harrison Pianos
Faust Harrison 100+ Steinway pianos
New Topics - Multiple Forums
PT playback source
by Chris Warren. 08/23/19 04:03 PM
OT - For anyone within striking distance of Philly...
by Rich Galassini. 08/23/19 10:59 AM
Yamaha U1 C110A or Yamaha U1 A
by goldensun. 08/23/19 10:04 AM
What's Hot!!
Mason & Hamlin Piano Factory Tour!
-------------------
Posting Pictures on the Forums
-------------------
Forums RULES & HELP
-------------------
ADVERTISE on Piano World
Forum Statistics
Forums41
Topics193,688
Posts2,861,879
Members94,231
Most Online15,252
Mar 21st, 2010
Please Support Our Advertisers


Faust Harrison 100+ Steinways

Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver

 Best of Piano Buyer

PianoTeq Bechstein
Visit our online store for gifts for music lovers


 
Help keep the forums up and running with a donation, any amount is appreciated!
Or by becoming a Subscribing member! Thank-you.
Donate   Subscribe
 
Our Piano Related Classified Ads
| Dealers | Tuners | Lessons | Movers | Restorations | Pianos For Sale | Sell Your Piano |

Advertise on Piano World
| Subscribe | Piano World | PianoSupplies.com | Advertise on Piano World |
| |Contact | Privacy | Legal | About Us | Site Map | Free Newsletter |


copyright 1997 - 2019 Piano World ® all rights reserved
No part of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.1