Welcome to the Piano World Piano Forums
Over 2.7 million posts about pianos, digital pianos, and all types of keyboard instruments
Join the World's Largest Community of Piano Lovers (it's free)
It's Fun to Play the Piano ... Please Pass It On!

SEARCH
Piano Forums & Piano World
(ad)
Piano Life Saver - Dampp Chaser
Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver
What's Hot!!
PIANO TEACHERS Please read this!
-------------------
European Tour for Piano Lovers
JOIN US FOR THE TOUR!
--------------------
Posting Pictures on the Forums
-------------------
Forums RULES & HELP
-------------------
ADVERTISE on Piano World
(ad)
Best of Piano Buyer
 Best of Piano Buyer
Find a Professional
Our Classified Ads
Find Piano Professionals-

*Piano Dealers - Piano Stores
*Piano Tuners
*Piano Teachers
*Piano Movers
*Piano Restorations
*Piano Manufacturers

Advertise on Piano World

Who's Online Now
139 registered members (Bill McKaig,RPT, 90125, Alex C, Amedeus, BeSharp, AZNpiano, Bett, Birdgolf, 36 invisible), 1,561 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
(ad)
Estonia Pianos
Estonia Pianos
Quick Links to Useful Piano & Music Resources
Quick Links:
*Advertise On Piano World
*Free Piano Newsletter
*Online Piano Recitals
*Piano Recitals Index
*Piano & Music Accessories
*Live Piano Venues
*Music School Listings
* Buying a Piano
*Buying A Acoustic Piano
*Buying a Digital Piano
*Pianos for Sale
*Sell Your Piano
*How Old is My Piano?
*Directory/Site Map
*Virtual Piano
*Music Word Search
*Piano Videos
*Virtual Piano Chords & Scales
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2795100
12/25/18 10:37 AM
12/25/18 10:37 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Well, I've just nabbed the Dell I mentioned earlier...3588 benchmark CPU, Core i5. We'll see what my Stage Trial makes of that...nice big PI number, please! (And without lowering sample rate, I hope.)

(ad) ROLAND

Click Here

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2795143
12/25/18 01:27 PM
12/25/18 01:27 PM
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,353
Groove On Offline
1000 Post Club Member
Groove On  Offline
1000 Post Club Member

Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 1,353
That's similar to my MacBook Air. 3588 should give you a Pianoteq performance index between 50-100 (spitball estimate). You could max out all the settings, but for good performance with complex pieces I use the following settings:

Sample Rate: 48000 Hz
Audio Buffer Size: 192 Samples (4.0 ms)
Max Polyphony: Auto (Optimistic)


We are the music makers,
And we are the dreamers of dreams.
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: Groove On] #2795145
12/25/18 01:29 PM
12/25/18 01:29 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 209
P
pold Offline
Full Member
pold  Offline
Full Member
P

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 209
Originally Posted by Groove On
Originally Posted by thickfingers
... whether PTQ has a recommended minimum? If there was one and I was apprised of it...I could assess what's going to work (CPUwise) before I upgrade my (relic-driven) jalopy.

Check CPU ratings on https://www.cpubenchmark.net (Passmark Software) - anything scoring 3500 or higher should run Pianoteq decently - even better if you can go above 5400. Many CPUs released in the last 5-6 years score much higher than that, so it shouldn't be hard to find a decent used laptop. Generally look for CPUs labeled Core i3/i5/i7 or Pentium. Desktop CPUs will be much faster than the mobile CPUs in a laptop. Avoid Atom and Celeron CPUs.


AMD Ryzen are half the price of intel, hope they will do laptops and NUC format next year, going fanless maybe.

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: Groove On] #2795149
12/25/18 01:47 PM
12/25/18 01:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Originally Posted by Groove On
That's similar to my MacBook Air. 3588 should give you a Pianoteq performance index between 50-100 (spitball estimate). You could max out all the settings, but for good performance with complex pieces I use the following settings:

Sample Rate: 48000 Hz
Audio Buffer Size: 192 Samples (4.0 ms)
Max Polyphony: Auto (Optimistic)

Lovely! Thanks, G. Looking forward to trying my belated Xmas prezzy, and experiencing PTQ as it's supposed to be.

(ad) SWEETWATER
Sweetwater 1000s of deals on Gear
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800776
01/11/19 08:18 AM
01/11/19 08:18 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Originally Posted by thickfingers
Well, I've just nabbed the Dell I mentioned earlier...

Er, perhaps not. What an unconscionable J***. EBay...what can you do. He's just relisted it, as well (after doing an echeque refund). TOS***.

So---anyone recommend a decent laptop with a decent (3500+) benchmark, to look out for, used? Pianoteq for the use of?
Funds--not unlimited. Don't want to pay more than around £100 shipped (may go another £20 if it's SSD equipped). The Dell E6420 laptop the tos*** just relisted is a business model, rugged, magnesium etc. Don't need all that so don't need to pay for it. Just...a decent Passmark.
Wrong forum? If so, my apologies.

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800780
01/11/19 08:43 AM
01/11/19 08:43 AM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Never mind about the recommends...just a blowoff about my disappointment, wasn't it. Bah!!

So...onwards! Scour that stupid eBay, and hope not to stumble into any more crackbrains.

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800796
01/11/19 09:42 AM
01/11/19 09:42 AM
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 983
Milano
N
newer player Online content
500 Post Club Member
newer player  Online Content
500 Post Club Member
N

Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 983
Milano
Well, some Dell computers have problems with real-time audio latency. So maybe not a bad result.

These audio engineering types recommend used off-lease business HP Elite Books like the 8460p and the 8740w. They were expensive and well-made; now very cheap. Get the fastest CPU you can afford. I would aim for at least 8GB and ideally 16GB RAM. SSD.

Do some more research on the music computers thread below. Focus on the recommendations for low-latency performance.

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/1210083-2nd-hand-laptop-800us.html

Also, you probably want Windows 10 at this point because Windows 7 support will disappear soon. Many resellers already have done that upgrade for you. You can do it yourself but it is a bit expensive and takes some time to do.

Last edited by newer player; 01/11/19 09:43 AM.
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800920
01/11/19 03:24 PM
01/11/19 03:24 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Many thanks, Newer--I'll check that link out tomorrow, on the PC (XP driven).
WIN 10? No. Newer equals bigger and ever more packed with redundant rubbish, in my Luddite opinion. However harmless that is, I can't tolerate it. (Besides, my sister's 10 driven lappy takes a year and a half to boot up).

WIN 7, hopefully Home Premium. I block all auto updates anyway--they should get it working right before release, not after! Just want a Pianoteq machine.[/rant]. Thanks, fella.

BTW--HP Elite books, gotcha. I'll see what's afoot on eBay with those.

Last edited by thickfingers; 01/11/19 03:30 PM.
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800923
01/11/19 03:28 PM
01/11/19 03:28 PM
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Tyrone Slothrop Online content
Tyrone Slothrop  Online Content


Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Originally Posted by thickfingers
Besides, my sister's 10 driven lappy takes a year and a half to boot up

That's not Window 10's fault. It is either her hardware or configuration. My mini-PC with Windows 10 Professional and an anemic processor boots in 25 seconds.


across the stone, deathless piano performances
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: Tyrone Slothrop] #2800924
01/11/19 03:32 PM
01/11/19 03:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Very possibly, Sloth. Academic--WIN 7 it remains, for me.

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800932
01/11/19 03:46 PM
01/11/19 03:46 PM
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Tyrone Slothrop Online content
Tyrone Slothrop  Online Content


Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Originally Posted by thickfingers
Very possibly, Sloth. Academic--WIN 7 it remains, for me.

Certainly, but all good things must come to an end, and for Windows 7, that is in 12 months and 3 days. After this point, you will need to run Windows 7 disconnected from the network unless you want your PC to join a bot army.


across the stone, deathless piano performances
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: Tyrone Slothrop] #2800934
01/11/19 03:58 PM
01/11/19 03:58 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Scaremonger! smile
If the WIN 7 packs up I'll migrate Pianoteq to my (trucking along) XP PC and command it to work on that...or suffer the consequences.

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800937
01/11/19 04:10 PM
01/11/19 04:10 PM
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Tyrone Slothrop Online content
Tyrone Slothrop  Online Content


Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Originally Posted by thickfingers
Scaremonger! smile
If the WIN 7 packs up I'll migrate Pianoteq to my (trucking along) XP PC and command it to work on that...or suffer the consequences.

And are you sure your XP PC is not already part of a bot army? smirk


across the stone, deathless piano performances
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800939
01/11/19 04:20 PM
01/11/19 04:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Absolutely certain (gulp).

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800944
01/11/19 04:32 PM
01/11/19 04:32 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
Just a minute...my WIN 7 will be uninfectable by botflies, as it's just for the damn piano--no surfing around rude sites, nothing. Sorted!
(Unless the Pianoteq website gets hacked. It won't. They wouldn't allow it.)

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800946
01/11/19 04:36 PM
01/11/19 04:36 PM
Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Tyrone Slothrop Online content
Tyrone Slothrop  Online Content


Joined: Apr 2018
Posts: 1,778
Originally Posted by thickfingers
Just a minute...my WIN 7 will be uninfectable by botflies, as it's just for the damn piano--no surfing around rude sites, nothing. Sorted!
(Unless the Pianoteq website gets hacked. It won't. They wouldn't allow it.)

You're fully dedicating your new PC to the piano? It won't be connected to the Internet? In that case, it will be fine forever (or until you can no longer upgrade to the latest release of Pianoteq because Win 7 isn't supported by Pianoteq, due to the fact Win 7 isn't supported by Microsoft smirk )


across the stone, deathless piano performances
Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800961
01/11/19 04:56 PM
01/11/19 04:56 PM
Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
T
thickfingers Online content OP
Full Member
thickfingers  Online Content OP
Full Member
T

Joined: Oct 2018
Posts: 218
New laptop to the piano, yes. It'll only need to connect for me to access the Pianoteq manual, I think.
If they decide to release Pianoteq 7 and it doesn't work then I can consider WIN 10. I'll burn that bridge when I cross it. ^ ^

Re: Pianoteq processor speed not fully showing [Re: thickfingers] #2800983
01/11/19 06:02 PM
01/11/19 06:02 PM
Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 299
Sao Paul, Brazil
E
EVC2017 Online content
Full Member
EVC2017  Online Content
Full Member
E

Joined: Aug 2017
Posts: 299
Sao Paul, Brazil
About securing a PC (or making sure it is secure), you may always try this:

Kaspersky rescue disk.

You create a USB stick that boots Linux and scans Windows partitions. I think when the ISO image has just been downloaded, it does not even need to be connected to the Internet to update the virus database.


Kawai ES8, Roland RD2000, Yamaha AG06 mixer, Presonus Eris E5 monitors, Sennheiser HD598SR phones.
Page 3 of 3 1 2 3

Moderated by  Piano World 

(ad)
Pianoteq
PianoTeq Petrof
(ad)
Sweetwater - Keyboards
Sweetwater
ad
Jazz Piano Online
Jazz Piano Lessons Online

New Topics - Multiple Forums
Yamaha P-255 to P-515?
by MegaPiano. 01/17/19 03:56 PM
Roland Keyboard with Alexa Voice Control?
by JohnSprung. 01/17/19 03:49 PM
Time for first tuning?
by mackguy. 01/17/19 12:47 PM
Chickering Manufactured by Baldwin Mid 1990's
by Leslie C. 01/17/19 12:40 PM
Kawai CA63
by Bibster. 01/17/19 12:19 PM
Forum Statistics
Forums40
Topics189,626
Posts2,782,854
Members92,133
Most Online15,252
Mar 21st, 2010
(ad)
Accu-Tuner
Sanderson Accu-Tuner
Please Support Our Advertisers
Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver

Sweetwater

PianoTeq Petrof
Piano Buyer Spring 2018
Visit our online store for gifts for music lovers


 
Help keep the forums up and running with a donation, any amount is appreciated!
Or by becoming a Subscribing member! Thank-you.
Donate   Subscribe
 
Our Piano Related Classified Ads
| Dealers | Tuners | Lessons | Movers | Restorations | Pianos For Sale | Sell Your Piano |

Advertise on Piano World
| Subscribe | Piano World | PianoSupplies.com | Advertise on Piano World |
| |Contact | Privacy | Legal | About Us | Site Map | Free Newsletter |


copyright 1997 - 2018 Piano World ® all rights reserved
No part of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.2