Welcome to the Piano World Piano Forums
Over 2.5 million posts about pianos, digital pianos, and all types of keyboard instruments
Join the World's Largest Community of Piano Lovers (it's free)
It's Fun to Play the Piano ... Please Pass It On!


SEARCH
Piano Forums & Piano World
(ad)
Virtual Sheet Music
Download Sheet Music Instantly
Virtual Sheet Music - Classical Sheet Music Downloads
Sheet Music...
(125ad)
Piano Life Saver - Dampp Chaser
Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver
(ad)
Modern Piano Moving
Modern Piano Moving
(ad)
Piano Buyer Guide
Piano Buyer Spring 2017
(ad)
Lindeblad Piano
Lindeblad Piano Restorations and sales
Who's Online Now
49 registered members (agent8698, amad23, Anthony_C_Lynn, Bachus, 12 invisible), 1,222 guests, and 6 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
(ad)
Estonia Pianos
Estonia Pianos
Quick Links to Useful Piano & Music Resources
Our Classified Ads
Find Piano Professionals-

*Piano Dealers - Piano Stores
*Piano Tuners
*Piano Teachers
*Piano Movers
*Piano Restorations
*Piano Manufacturers

Quick Links:
*Advertise On Piano World
*Free Piano Newsletter
*Online Piano Recitals
*Piano Recitals Index
*Piano & Music Accessories
*Live Piano Venues
*Music School Listings
* Buying a Piano
*Buying A Acoustic Piano
*Buying a Digital Piano
*Pianos for Sale
*Sell Your Piano
*How Old is My Piano?
*Directory/Site Map
*Virtual Piano
*Music Word Search
*Piano Videos
*Virtual Piano Chords & Scales
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
#1376309 - 02/17/10 10:10 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 301
Music Major Offline
Full Member
Music Major  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 301
Tampa, FL
Originally Posted by Cashley
With respect to the low volume output of software instrument via Garageband, does anyone think that I should download ASIO driver for my Mac built-in soundcard ?


You might want to try adjusting "Keyboard Sensitivity" on the "Midi" tab in Garagebands preferences. You can increase it there, which may give you higher volume default output.


Kevin

[Linked Image]
Yamaha S90 --------------- SS-69 Grand
The most important thing in music is what is not in the notes.
(ad) ROLAND

Click Here

#1376328 - 02/17/10 10:34 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 250
LaRate Offline
Full Member
LaRate  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 250
Germany
Originally Posted by Cashley

I'm going to try Pianoteq free software later. How do I integrate Pianoteq with Garageband ? Do I need to download some VST host ?

I don't think so c.f. this thread on the pianoteq forum for details - I don't know if it works with the demo though. However, pianoteq also works as standalone program while playing.

#1376437 - 02/17/10 12:33 PM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Music Major]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
You may be right. It's at neutral level now. I will try it out when I connect my DP again.

#1376458 - 02/17/10 01:03 PM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,841
ChrisA Offline
3000 Post Club Member
ChrisA  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,841
Redondo Beach, California
Originally Posted by Cashley

I'm going to try Pianoteq free software later. How do I integrate Pianoteq with Garageband ? Do I need to download some VST host ?


Garageband is a VST host. However the correct term for "VST" is "AU" or "Audio Unit" if you are working in Mac OS X. Pianoteq can be run as an AU.

(ad)
Piano & Music Accessories
piano accessories music gifts tuning and moving equipment
#1376573 - 02/17/10 04:13 PM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: ChrisA]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Originally Posted by ChrisA

Garageband is a VST host. However the correct term for "VST" is "AU" or "Audio Unit" if you are working in Mac OS X. Pianoteq can be run as an AU.


Do you think I should download ASIO driver to boost my existing soundcard inside my iMac ?

#1376615 - 02/17/10 05:17 PM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,841
ChrisA Offline
3000 Post Club Member
ChrisA  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,841
Redondo Beach, California
Originally Posted by Cashley
Originally Posted by ChrisA

Garageband is a VST host. However the correct term for "VST" is "AU" or "Audio Unit" if you are working in Mac OS X. Pianoteq can be run as an AU.


Do you think I should download ASIO driver to boost my existing soundcard inside my iMac ?


ASIO driver will not work on a Mac.

The purpose of the ASIO driver in a Windows PC is to reduce latency, you are not complaining of that problem

Your problem does not seem to be audio output as you say you like the way MP3 files sound when played from iTubes.

Have you tried playing music with garage band withou the Yamaha DP? Just click the mouns ooooooooon the on-screen keyboard How is the sound. Try setting key velocity through a range of pp to ff. Try setting all three volume controls up to maximum. When this works then plug in the DP.

#1377032 - 02/18/10 03:04 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: ChrisA]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Originally Posted by ChrisA

ASIO driver will not work on a Mac.

The purpose of the ASIO driver in a Windows PC is to reduce latency, you are not complaining of that problem

Your problem does not seem to be audio output as you say you like the way MP3 files sound when played from iTubes.

Have you tried playing music with garage band withou the Yamaha DP? Just click the mouns ooooooooon the on-screen keyboard How is the sound. Try setting key velocity through a range of pp to ff. Try setting all three volume controls up to maximum. When this works then plug in the DP.


Thanks for that bit on ASIO. If you don't mind me asking, is setting the 'key velocity' same as 'key sensitivity' which I can adjust from the preferences section ?

It seems that I can only adjust key velocity when there are already recorded notes in place. Otherwise, when I open a blank page, I couldn't get into the mode where I can see the note velocity slider. Wait a minute, is key velocity same as note velocity ?

BTW, I did also mention. Yes, with the onscreen keyboard, the sound was good. With DP, the sound is decimated and reduced by at least 70%.

Last edited by Cashley; 02/18/10 03:21 AM.
#1377107 - 02/18/10 06:49 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Wow...I'm back with my 20-minute trial version of Pianoteq. I've a feeling that I'm going to get hooked to software piano soon, especially the physical modelling type.

I turned on my Garageband before loading launching Pianoteq. I wonder if the sequence played a part in my not getting Garageband to talk with Pianoteq. I couldn't find any traces of Pianoteq inside Garageband, but when I striked the keys on my DP, I could hear 2 notes which are not in unison. As a result, I had to exit Garageband and listen solely to Pianoteq. Without Garageband, the tone production from Pianoteq was so much better.

I think I need to get a new headphone. Any special items that I have to look out ? Is there a difference between headphone built for MP3 and another built for software piano ?


#1377115 - 02/18/10 07:13 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
BazC Offline
500 Post Club Member
BazC  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
Cambridgeshire, UK
Originally Posted by Cashley
Thanks for that bit on ASIO. If you don't mind me asking, is setting the 'key velocity' same as 'key sensitivity' which I can adjust from the preferences section ?


Kind of, Key velocity adjusts the recorded sound, key sensitivity adjusts the signal when recording. Sounds like you need to adjust the Keyboard Sensitivity in Garageband prefs, maybe you need to be playing a bit more forcefully on the keyboard too?

Glad you're enjoying Pianoteq! You actually have two versions of Pianoteq installed one is the standalone that you were running the other is an Audio Unit Module that you can access through Garageband. Sounds like you were running the standalone and Garageband. I mostly use the standalone (Garageband not running) you can still make recordings though with fewer options than Garageband offers.

If you do want to run it through Garageband you need to access the AU and it's quite well hidden! You'll find it somewhere in the edit section of the software instruments but it's location varies depending on the version of Garagband you're using. I'm running 5.1 (iLife'09) on my version I select a software instrument, say Grand piano in the browse panel then switch to the edit panel. At the top of that panel it says sound generator and next to that Piano and Manual. Click on Piano and you get a drop down of all the sound generators available, at the bottom of that list are the AU modules you have installed and that is where you will find Pianoteq 3. Click on it and Garageband will use Pianoteq to generate the sound instead of the sample library it would normally use.

Then you can use "Save Instrument" which will create a new instrument in the Browse panel that you can access more easily in future. You can still access the Pianoteq interface through the edit panel in Garageband.

Hope that all makes sense!

Last edited by BazC; 02/18/10 07:20 AM.

[Linked Image]
Korg SP200, Pianoteq
#1377246 - 02/18/10 11:20 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: BazC]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks, BazC.

I'm still on GarageBand '08, so many of the interface you mention I'm absolutely clueless.

Someone in the Pianoteq forum wrote:

- In GarageBand, create a new Software Instrument track. Select the new track and press the 'Information' button (or CMD+I).

- On the righthand panel, access 'Details'. There's a dropdown menu there called Generator. You should find PianoTeq somewhere at the end of the list.


And Yes, I found it ! Bingo....

Last edited by Cashley; 02/18/10 11:44 AM.
#1377263 - 02/18/10 11:52 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
BazC Offline
500 Post Club Member
BazC  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
Cambridgeshire, UK
No it should show up whether you have a keyboard connected or not.

Your UI sounds similar to my old Garageband which was '06 in which case click on "Details" at the bottom of the track info panel then on "Generator" in the section that opens up.
[Linked Image]

Doh! I see you figured it out while I was posting! smile Enjoy!

Last edited by BazC; 02/18/10 11:53 AM.

[Linked Image]
Korg SP200, Pianoteq
#1377807 - 02/19/10 02:46 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: BazC]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Thanks, BazC.

It's too troublesome to move my iMac around because my DP is not portable. So I may have to get a MacBOOK soon, and it should then come with the new GarageBand yippie

I'm able to understand most of the technical aspects in acoustic pianos, so going through the physical modelling type of software like Pianoteq is quite interesting.

I wonder how players grew up in DP environment are able to adapt to acoustic pianos. First and foremost, acoustic pianos are hardly in tune most of the time. Even stuff as simple as unison will go out of tune hours after it has been tuned, not to mention the octaves in the treble section.

#1377878 - 02/19/10 05:21 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
BazC Offline
500 Post Club Member
BazC  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
Cambridgeshire, UK
Yes a Macbook would be ideal, I'd love one, my Mac Pro isn't exactly portable either! wink Pity Apple laptops are so expensive!

Actually if they could squeeze a bit more power out of the new iPad and release Garageband and Pianoteq for that how cool would that be!? Hopefully more affordable than a Macbook too.


[Linked Image]
Korg SP200, Pianoteq
#1377934 - 02/19/10 08:14 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: BazC]  
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 301
Music Major Offline
Full Member
Music Major  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 301
Tampa, FL
++++1

...for Garageband or Logic (or most any top end music interface) on the new iPad!!!

The App store will have Music Programs that will be usable. Those programs alone will probably be my deciding factor as to if I will/won't buy an iPad


Kevin

[Linked Image]
Yamaha S90 --------------- SS-69 Grand
The most important thing in music is what is not in the notes.
#1377946 - 02/19/10 08:52 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: BazC]  
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Cashley Offline
500 Post Club Member
Cashley  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 530
Originally Posted by BazC
Yes a Macbook would be ideal, I'd love one, my Mac Pro isn't exactly portable either! wink Pity Apple laptops are so expensi


I'm not sure if Macbook would indeed be ideal. The specs are a bit on the low side, with the processor running at 2.2 GHz.

I remember ChrisA asked me to look out for a computer with a 'line out', and not just a headphone jack. I couldn't find any in Macbook, and most computers in fact.

#1377950 - 02/19/10 08:59 AM Re: Help with connecting Yamaha CLP 240 to iMac [Re: Cashley]  
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
BazC Offline
500 Post Club Member
BazC  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 711
Cambridgeshire, UK
Well it depends what you want to do with it but for running Pianoteq a Macbook is plenty, as of the latest release it'll run well on a netbook!


[Linked Image]
Korg SP200, Pianoteq
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Moderated by  Piano World 

Piano Acc. & Gift Items in
Piano World's Online Store
In PianoSupplies.com ,(a division of Piano World) our online store for piano and music gifts and accessories, party goods, tuning equipment, piano moving equipment, benches, lamps Caster Cups and more.


Free Shipping on Jansen Artist Piano Benches
ad
Pierce Piano Atlas


(ad)
Pianoteq
Grotrian Concert
Royal
for Pianoteq out now
What's Hot!!
Why Do You Play The Piano?
-------------------
Posting Pictures on the Forums
-------------------
Forums RULES & HELP
-------------------
ADVERTISE on Piano World
-------------------
Piano Classified Ads
New Topics - Multiple Forums
What do you think?
by Gemgem. 05/25/17 11:13 PM
Has anyone played a 3-Sensor Fatar TP100 action?
by anotherscott. 05/25/17 06:26 PM
Sound Bar speakers
by peterws. 05/25/17 06:14 PM
What a difference regulation makes!
by JodyT. 05/25/17 05:58 PM
(ad)
Sheet Music Plus
Sheet Music Plus Featured Sale
(ad)
Accu-Tuner
Sanderson Accu-Tuner
Report Problems With New Forums
Report Problems with New Forums Here!
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics179,882
Posts2,629,804
Members87,887
Most Online15,252
Mar 21st, 2010
Visit our online store for gifts for music lovers

 
Help keep the forums up and running with a donation, any amount is appreciated!
Or by becoming a Subscribing member! Thank-you.
Donate   Subscribe
 
Our Piano Related Classified Ads
| Dealers | Tuners | Lessons | Movers | Restorations | Pianos For Sale | Sell Your Piano |

Advertise on Piano World
| Subscribe | Piano World | PianoSupplies.com | Advertise on Piano World |
| |Contact | Privacy | Legal | About Us | Site Map | Free Newsletter |


copyright 1997 - 2017 Piano World ® all rights reserved
No part of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0