Welcome to the Piano World Piano Forums
Over 2.5 million posts about pianos, digital pianos, and all types of keyboard instruments
Join the World's Largest Community of Piano Lovers (it's free)
It's Fun to Play the Piano ... Please Pass It On!

SEARCH
Piano Forums & Piano World
What's Hot!!
Hurricane Irma & Our Piano Friends!
--------------------
Posting Pictures on the Forums
-------------------
Forums RULES & HELP
-------------------
ADVERTISE on Piano World
(ad)
Piano Tuning
How to Tune Pianos
(125ad)
Piano Life Saver - Dampp Chaser
Dampp Chaser Piano Life Saver
(ad)
Piano Buyer Guide
Piano Buyer Spring 2017
(ad)
4th Finger Enigma Resolved!
Schumann's 4th Finger Enigma Resolved!
Who's Online Now
94 registered members (alfredo capurso, amad23, Agent88, 4cpus4me, assi, 19 invisible), 1,764 guests, and 3 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
(ad)
Estonia Pianos
Estonia Pianos
Quick Links to Useful Piano & Music Resources
Our Classified Ads
Find Piano Professionals-

*Piano Dealers - Piano Stores
*Piano Tuners
*Piano Teachers
*Piano Movers
*Piano Restorations
*Piano Manufacturers

Quick Links:
*Advertise On Piano World
*Free Piano Newsletter
*Online Piano Recitals
*Piano Recitals Index
*Piano & Music Accessories
*Live Piano Venues
*Music School Listings
* Buying a Piano
*Buying A Acoustic Piano
*Buying a Digital Piano
*Pianos for Sale
*Sell Your Piano
*How Old is My Piano?
*Directory/Site Map
*Virtual Piano
*Music Word Search
*Piano Videos
*Virtual Piano Chords & Scales
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
#1331356 - 12/22/09 11:14 AM MIDI question - passing between software  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
TimR Offline
3000 Post Club Member
TimR  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
Virginia, USA
My apologies if this has been discussed. I tried a search but didn't find it.

There is a program called Tapper that will open a MIDI file and play each note upon keypress. I'm sure there are other similar programs. This lets you vary the tempo in real time. (every time I hit a key, the software automatically plays the next note from the midi file.)

What I want to do is open a MIDI file with that program, and play it into another program like Hauptwerk for organ sounds, or maybe harpsichord, etc.

How do I pass MIDI into another program? Any good website explaining this?

thanks,


gotta go practice
(ad) ROLAND

Click Here

#1331437 - 12/22/09 12:32 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: TimR]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
setchman Offline
Full Member
setchman  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
Here's a program that might work for you.

LoopBe1

I haven't used it in a while so I'm not as familiar with its use as I used to be but I remember it working for me at the time.


Kawai K-3
Yamha Motif XS8
BlackGrand.com
#1331529 - 12/22/09 02:28 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: TimR]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,842
ChrisA Offline
3000 Post Club Member
ChrisA  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,842
Redondo Beach, California
The way this is commonly done is not as you describe. Typically there will be some MIDI recording and editing software. Typically this same software will also allow you to record and edit audio files too. Then after opening a MIDI files you "assign" an instrument to it, say an organ or piano or saxophone. Then you hit "play" and you can hear it. Editors will have ways to adjust the tempo, either you type in a number of beats per minute or "tap tempo" on a space bar or as you described, one note per step.

What you want is some kind of unifying editor/recorder rather than a ba-zillion little one purpose programs.

Modern recording studios are build around this kind of software but now even most home users are working this way too. Cost is anywhere from free for five figures.


#1331702 - 12/22/09 06:15 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: ChrisA]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
TimR Offline
3000 Post Club Member
TimR  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
Virginia, USA
Here's an example of what I'm trying to do, though I don't actually need the animation graphics software.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pVadl4ocX0M

This the little Fugue in G minor, which appears to be MIDI sent through the "conductor" program into a program that emulates a sampled Post fortepiano.

I don't have to do it this way if there's a better one. But MIDI programs and this conductor program are very small in memory size.


gotta go practice
(ad)
Piano & Music Accessories
piano accessories music gifts tuning and moving equipment
#1331757 - 12/22/09 07:32 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: TimR]  
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 601
dannac Offline
500 Post Club Member
dannac  Offline
500 Post Club Member

Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 601
USA
Do a google search on Piano Booster or Synthesia.

#1332334 - 12/23/09 01:51 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: dannac]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
setchman Offline
Full Member
setchman  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
TimR,

I was wondering if you got Tapper set up to work with Hauptwerk? I was browsing around Hauptwerk's website and noticed that both the installation manual and the user's guide specifically mention the use of LoopBe1 as a way to connect sequencers that don't accept VST plugins, like Tapper, to Hauptwerk.

In the user's guide under "Quick Start: MIDI sequencing configuration" it lists step-by-step instructions for setting up the LoopBe driver within Hauptwerk.

It might be worth looking into if you're still wanting to use both Tapper and Hauptwerk together.


Kawai K-3
Yamha Motif XS8
BlackGrand.com
#1332439 - 12/23/09 04:00 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: setchman]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
TimR Offline
3000 Post Club Member
TimR  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
Virginia, USA
Thanks for the advice. I have not tried the loopB software but now that you explain it I think it's worth a shot.

I did confirm that the Tapper software is not designed to pass MIDI except in the most basic way. It was written as an experiment, not intended as full featured software (and it does work pretty well.)

There is a workaround - use two laptops. Run Tapper on one, an old slow one, and Hauptwerk on the other. Connect the two via MIDI cable. Should work. But I want to try your idea first.


gotta go practice
#1332458 - 12/23/09 04:29 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: TimR]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
setchman Offline
Full Member
setchman  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
I played with Tapper a little bit and had no problem sending the MIDI performance to another host with a instrument loaded, specifically, VSTHost with a piano VSTi loaded. Just for grins I downloaded the demo of Haupterk and was also able to get Tapper to play the MIDI file in Hauptwerk.

The only problem I had was that Hauptwerk has some complex MIDI setup depending on your keyboard/pedal configuration and Tapper only sends the data over on a single MIDI channel. As a result, I couldn't get all of the organ parts to play but since you are more familiar with Hauptwerk than I am, you might know how to set up the MIDI input better.

The fact that Tapper only sends its data out on one channel at a time might be the only issue you have with setting up the programs to work with each other. I know that Tapper has some specific functionality that you may be wanting to use but, as ChrisA alluded to, there may be a more elegant solution using a more powerful MIDI recording/editor program.



Kawai K-3
Yamha Motif XS8
BlackGrand.com
#1332490 - 12/23/09 05:00 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: setchman]  
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
TimR Offline
3000 Post Club Member
TimR  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,928
Virginia, USA
Originally Posted by setchman
I played with Tapper a little bit and had no problem sending the MIDI performance to another host with a instrument loaded, specifically, VSTHost with a piano VSTi loaded. Just for grins I downloaded the demo of Haupterk and was also able to get Tapper to play the MIDI file in Hauptwerk.





I don't know how you did that. I downloaded LoopBone and had no luck. I used Miditizer instead of Hauptwerk because I'm low on memory. Tapper did see loop as a MIDI device, but didn't seem to send anything out. I emailed the author and he had not put this function in it.

I don't know VST stuff at all.


gotta go practice
#1332511 - 12/23/09 05:38 PM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: TimR]  
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,842
ChrisA Offline
3000 Post Club Member
ChrisA  Offline
3000 Post Club Member

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,842
Redondo Beach, California
Originally Posted by TimR

I don't know VST stuff at all.


That is the root of your problem.

Today this class of audio and midi software all use a common standardized architecture so that is play well together. VST and AU are the names of types of standard components that can plug into midi and recording software.

No offence meant but it would appear that you are complaining about telephone operators not speaking the same language and therefore notable to route a long distance call for you -- in an age where everyone direct dials.

What you want to do is very easy if you were working inside any of the modern frameworks such as Protools, Logic, Cubase,.... Conceptually they all work the same: You make some number of "tracks" and then assign "channel strips" to the inputs and output of the tracks. A strip is a chain of equipment. What you have is a simulation of a studio full of equipment and some patch cables. Now that the world seems to be settled of only a few standard interfaces (VST being the prime example) it all (mostly) "just works"

To learn about the new world of recording, Focal Press is a great publisher. macprovidio.com has many great video tutorials


#1332907 - 12/24/09 10:05 AM Re: MIDI question - passing between software [Re: ChrisA]  
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
setchman Offline
Full Member
setchman  Offline
Full Member

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 166
TimR, I didn't mean to add to the confusion by mentioning VSTs since that's not necessarily relevant to getting Tapper to talk to Hauptwerk or Miditzer. We can all agree that there are probably better solutions for working with MIDI data/files and VSTs using a more powerful DAW but if you are going to use specific programs like Tapper and Miditzer, then there are very few options available in order for you to get them to work together.

Tapper and Miditzer are very unique programs that can't be used within a traditional DAW program. Both of these programs are stand-alone executables. Because Tapper can only send MIDI data out and not load a VST instrument and Miditzer cannot be loaded into a DAW as a VST, the only way to get these two programs to work together is with a program like LoopBe1. This is exactly the situation that LoopBe1 was created for whether it's the ideal solution or not.

TimR, make sure that under the "Miditzer Settings" - "Input" you have "LoopBe Internal MIDI" selected as the "Active MIDI input device". You may have to close and then re-open the program for the settings to take effect but as long as Tapper's "midiOut" is set to "LoopBe Internal MIDI" and Miditzer's input is set to the same, everything should work.

At some point in time it may be worth looking into more robust programs that provide this kind of functionality all in one place but if all you want to do for now is to get these two specific programs to work together, I hope this solution works for you.


Kawai K-3
Yamha Motif XS8
BlackGrand.com

Moderated by  Piano World 

Piano Acc. & Gift Items in
Piano World's Online Store
In PianoSupplies.com ,(a division of Piano World)
our online store for piano and music gifts and accessories, Digital Piano Dolly, party goods, tuning equipment, piano moving equipment, benches, lamps Caster Cups and more.


Free Shipping* on Jansen Artist Piano Benches, Cocoweb Piano Lamps, Hidrau Hydraulic Piano Benches
(*free shipping within contiguous U.S. only)
(ad)
Pearl River
Pearl River Pianos
(ad)
Pianoteq
PianoTeq 6 Out now
(ad)
Lindeblad Piano
Lindeblad Piano Restorations and sales
ad
Pierce Piano Atlas


New Topics - Multiple Forums
Feedback on improvisation
by hyena. 09/26/17 04:02 PM
Trouble with rhythm
by sara elizabeth. 09/26/17 07:53 AM
Observations on my new Roland FP-90
by TripleSharp. 09/26/17 07:09 AM
Which movement contains the snake? - BWV 826 Partita in Cm
by pinkfloydhomer. 09/26/17 06:22 AM
Between Steinberg UR242 and Roland Quad Capture
by stamkorg. 09/26/17 04:15 AM
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics182,032
Posts2,660,298
Members88,894
Most Online15,252
Mar 21st, 2010
(ad)
Accu-Tuner
Sanderson Accu-Tuner
Check It Out!
There's a lot more to Piano World than just the forums.
Click Here to
Explore The Rest of Piano World!!
Visit our online store for gifts for music lovers


 
Help keep the forums up and running with a donation, any amount is appreciated!
Or by becoming a Subscribing member! Thank-you.
Donate   Subscribe
 
Our Piano Related Classified Ads
| Dealers | Tuners | Lessons | Movers | Restorations | Pianos For Sale | Sell Your Piano |

Advertise on Piano World
| Subscribe | Piano World | PianoSupplies.com | Advertise on Piano World |
| |Contact | Privacy | Legal | About Us | Site Map | Free Newsletter |


copyright 1997 - 2017 Piano World ® all rights reserved
No part of this site may be reproduced without prior written permission
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0